Save Dr. Lucky is a new Cheapass game which is a wonderfully clever meta sequel to Kill Dr. Lucky. The mechanics are essentially identical, except you're on the sinking Titanic and you want to save instead of kill Dr. Lucky. To save him you must be seen by another player (as opposed to Kill Dr. Lucky where to kill him you must not be seen by another player). The game's pace is faster than Kill Dr. Lucky since the ship is sinking, which actually destroys successive levels of the board, eventually concentrating all players on the same deck, or actually sinking the Titanic, and so gameplay can't go on indefinitely!
The 10 F-2 failure cards each contain part of a logic puzzle. Here are the clues:
We have 8 entities: F, G, H, I and S, T, U, V. There are 4 properties A, B, C, D. I write A(F) to mean Frank is an Anderson. I write m(F,S) to mean Frank and Selma are married.
Here's what we know from each rule in isolation:
4: not B(F)
5: not D(T)
6: not C(I)
7: not A(H) and not A(F)
8: not m(S,I) and not C(S) and not C(I)
9: not D(U)
In isolation, clue 6 tells us nothing clue 8 doesn't also tell us. But clue 6 is important since it interacts with clue 7: Isaac wouldn't play bridge with Mr. Carver if he's not on speaking terms with the Carvers, so if Isaac played bridge, Henry and Frank are not Carvers:
6&7: A(I) implies not C(H) and not C(F)
Equivalently, if Henry or Frank is a Carver, then Isaac did not play bridge:
6&7: C(H) or C(F) implies not A(I)
We deduce from clue 10 that Victoria's husband would not play bridge, so
7&10: not m(V,F) and not m(V,H) and not A(V)
We also know from clue 5 that Thelma's husband never met Mr. Dawson, therefore it's not possible that the 2 men played bridge (clue 7). So if Thelma's husband was a bridge player, Dawson was not:
5&7: m(T,H) implies not D(F)
5&7: m(T,F) implies not D(H)
5&7: A(T) implies not D(H) and not D(F)
Equivalently, If Dawson was a bridge player, Thelma's husband was not:
5&7: D(F) implies not m(T,H) and not A(T)
5&7: D(H) implies not m(T,F) and not A(T)
These puzzles get a little annoying with things like clues 5 & 6; can we assume that Isaac wouldn't talk about whether he's on speaking terms with the Carvers if he hadn't met Mr. Carver? I'll assume so:
5&6: D(I) implies not C(T)
Equivalently,
5&6: C(T) implies not D(I)
As it turns out, I don't actually use this in what follows...
Similarly, when Frank was jolted awake by the Browns, is he considered to have met them?
Further nitpicking: the other cards are careful to word things so that seemingly different entities are in fact different (e.g. "three women" on clue 8), but clue 9 could allow Ursula and Mrs. Dawson to be the same person if one were inclined to stretch the conventions of English to the breaking point; the card could have said "...were the last two to board...".
Here's a table showing what we know (X means an impossible combination; the subscript tells the rule(s) implying it). (The table can't show the implications like 6&7.)
Frank | Gary | Henry | Isaac | Anderson | Brown | Carver | Dawson | |
Selma | X8 | X8 | ||||||
Thelma | X5 | |||||||
Ursula | X9 | |||||||
Victoria | X7&10 | X7&10 | X7&10 | |||||
Anderson | X7 | X7 | ||||||
Brown | X4 | |||||||
Carver | X6,8 | |||||||
Dawson |
Let's assume A(I) and see what happens. This tells us not A(G) and not B(I) and not D(I). Using 6&7 we know not C(F) and not C(H). That tells us D(F), which tells us not D(G) and not D(H), which tells us B(H), which tells us not B(G), which tells us C(G). This completes the lower left portion, telling us all the mens' surnames:
Frank Gary Henry Isaac Anderson Brown Carver Dawson Selma X8 X8 Thelma X5 Ursula X9 Victoria X7&10 X7&10 X7&10 Anderson X7 XA(I) X7 YESassume Brown X4 XB(H) YES XA(I) Carver X6&7 YES X6&7 X6,8 Dawson YES XD(F) XD(F) XA(I) Using 5&7 and D(F), we know not m(T,H) and not A(T). A(I), therefore not m(I,T) and not m(T,V) (since in these puzzles married couples have the same last name). Thus m(I,U) and m(G,V), so not m(H,U) and not m(G,U) and not m(G,S) and not m(G,T). Also by the marriage last name rule, Frank Dawson can't be married to Thelma or Ursula, so m(F,S). But now we reach a contradiction: Henry can only be married to Selma, but she's already married to Frank. And poor Thelma isn't married to anyone. Therefore our initial assumption A(I) has led to a contradiction, and so it must be that not A(I). Here's the table leading to the contradiction:
Frank Gary Henry Isaac Anderson Brown Carver Dawson Selma YES Xm(G,V) X8 X8 Thelma XD Xm(G,V) X5&7 XA X5&7 X5 Ursula XD Xm(I,U) Xm(I,U) YES X9 Victoria X7&10 YES X7&10 XA X7&10 Anderson X7 XA(I) X7 YESassume Brown X4 XB(H) YES XA(I) Carver X6&7 YES X6&7 X6,8 Dawson YES XD(F) XD(F) XA(I)
So let's backtrack now that we know not A(I). That implies A(G), which implies not B(G) and not C(G) and not D(G). Now married couples have the same last name in these puzzles, so A(G) and not A(V) imply not m(G,V). Thus m(I,V) and not m(I,T) and not m(I,U). So we have:
Frank | Gary | Henry | Isaac | Anderson | Brown | Carver | Dawson | |
Selma | X8 | X8 | ||||||
Thelma | Xm(I,V) | X5 | ||||||
Ursula | Xm(I,V) | X9 | ||||||
Victoria | X7&10 | XA | X7&10 | YES | X7&10 | |||
Anderson | X7 | YES | X7 | Xproved | ||||
Brown | X4 | XA(G) | ||||||
Carver | XA(G) | X6,8 | ||||||
Dawson | XA(G) |
So we've arrived at a solution by assuming m(T,H). Is it a unique solution? That depends on what happens if we assume not m(T,H). If that leads to contradiction, then our solution is unique. I leave that as an exercise for the reader...Now let's assume m(T,H) since we'll be able to use 5&7 and this gives us lots of Xs in the upper left: not m(H,S) and not m(H,U) and not m(F,T) and not m(G,T). 5&7 tells us not D(F). That gives us C(F), which gives us not C(H). Thus we have:
Frank Gary Henry Isaac Anderson Brown Carver Dawson Selma Xm(T,H) X8 X8 Thelma Xm(T,H) Xm(T,H) YESassume Xm(I,V) X5 Ursula Xm(T,H) Xm(I,V) X9 Victoria X7&10 XA X7&10 YES X7&10 Anderson X7 YES X7 Xproved Brown X4 XA(G) Carver YES XA(G) XC(F) X6,8 Dawson X5&7 XA(G) Now again use that married people have the same last name. Frank Carver can't be married to Selma, so m(F,U), which tells us not m(G,U), thus m(G,S). This lets us fill in the upper right (women's last names). Frank and Ursula Carver give us C(U) and thus not A(U) and not B(U) and not C(T) and not C(V). Gary and Selma Anderson give us A(S) and thus not B(S) and not D(S) and not A(T). Then D(V) is the only choice left in the D column, so not B(V), so it must be B(T). From there, we see it must be Henry and Thelma Brown, and Isaac and Victoria Dawson:
Frank Gary Henry Isaac Anderson Brown Carver Dawson Selma XC YES Xm(T,H) X8 YESA XA(S) X8 XA(S) Thelma Xm(T,H) Xm(T,H) YESassume Xm(I,V) XA(S) YES XC(U) X5 Ursula YES Xm(F,U) Xm(T,H) Xm(I,V) XC(U) XC(U) YESC X9 Victoria X7&10 XA X7&10 YES X7&10 XD(V) XC(U) YES Anderson X7 YES X7 Xproved Brown X4 XA(G) YES X Carver YES XA(G) XC(F) X6,8 Dawson X5&7 XA(G) X YES